Make your own free website on Tripod.com



The Would-Be Official Kloppman Fan Club

You've found the page dedicated to everyone's favorite Newsboy's Lodging House manager, Kloppman. I'm currently looking for info on Kloppman, as well as images, and if you have any, I'd be eternally grateful for you sending 'em in! You can email me.




Seems as if Marc Lawrence, the actor who portrayed Kloppman, has been around for a long time. A really long time! I think he's possibly one of the most intriguing cast members, because he was born a short eleven years after the 1899 strike. Pretty nifty, to me! For more info on Marc Lawrence, or to check out info on his 130+ movies, go to the internet movie database by clicking here.

Also, seems he worked on the hit 80's show Family Ties (starring Michael J. Fox) for quite a while! Check out info on his involvement with Family Ties here.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~INFO FROM IMDB:~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Real name: Max Goldsmith
Date of birth & location: 17 February 1910, New York City, USA

Some stuff I find slightly amusing:
'Neath Brooklyn Bridge (1942)
Murder in Greenwich Village (1937)

Some stuff you may be familiar with
"Maverick" (1957) TV Series (director)
"ER" (1994) in episode: "Shades of Gray" (episode # 4.19) 4/23/1998
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" (1987) playing "Volnath" in episode: "Vengeance Factor, The" (episode # 3.9) 11/18/1989
"CHiPs" (1977) playing "Co-Driver" in episode: "Crack-Up" (episode # 1.20) 3/9/1978
"Here's Lucy" (1968) playing "Rudy" in episode: "Lucy And Mannix Are Held Hostage" (episode # 4.1) 10/4/1971
"Bonanza" (1959) playing "Red Gaskell" in episode: "Caution, Easter Bunny Crossing" (episode # 11.26) 1969
"Untouchables, The" (1959) playing "Lou Cagan" in episode: "Blues for a Gone Goose" (episode # 4.17) 1/29/1963
"Rifleman, The" (1958) in episode: "Safe Guard, The" (episode # 1.8) 11/18/1958
"Wagon Train" (1957) in episode: "Around the Horn" (episode # 2.1) 10/1/1958

You can also see Kloppman in several Charlie Chan movies!



Joining the KFC

1. If you have a homepage, stick this emblem on it:

2. Link the emblem to:
http://members.tripod.com/~JoshuaZone/KFC.html

3. Email me, and let me know you want to join.

4. Smile! You're an official member of the Would-Be Kloppman Fan Club!




Members: Let me know your URL so I can make a link!




If you haven't already joined the Newsies mailing list go and do a search for Newsies on Makelist, you can find the most active list on the known web!

Keep smiling!

Long live Kloppman!